Examining Cold Weather Clothing Purchases in the Rock Island District: A Legal Perspective
[…] The first exception considered was 10 U.S.C. § 1593, which allows the Secretary of Defense to provide uniforms to civilian Department of Defense employees if required by law or regulation. While some districts within the Corps may provide uniforms, in the Rock Island District, the only uniform requirement was wearing U.S. Army Corps of Engineers hats. Since cold weather clothing is not a prescribed uniform under law or regulation, this statute was deemed inapplicable to the Rock Island District‘s cold weather gear purchase.

2. Special Clothing and Equipment under 5 U.S.C. § 7903

The second statute explored was 5 U.S.C. § 7903, part of the Administrative Expenses Act of 1946. This provision permits using appropriated funds for “special clothing and equipment for the protection of personnel in the performance of their assigned tasks.” To qualify under this statute, items must meet three criteria:

  1. Special Nature: The item must be “special” and not ordinary clothing employees are expected to provide.